Agenda for the Halving Live Stream

AGENDA IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITH HASH RATE. ALL TIMES PRESENTED ON 24-HOUR CLOCK.

Agenda:

OFFICIAL START TIME: MAY 11 @ 11:59 PM EDT

Welcome to the Halving

0:00-0:10 EDT

FEATURING:

  • David Bailey, Bitcoin Magazine

Keynote: The Triumvirate of Freedom

0:10-0:25 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Alex Gladstein, The Human Rights Foundation; David Bailey, Bitcoin Magazine

Keynote: Arthur Hayes on 2020

0:25-0:35 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Arthur Hayes, BitMEX

Presentation: What Is the Halving? 

0:35-0:40 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Amiti Uttarwar, Bitcoin Core Contributor

Presentation: HODL Is Good

0:40-0:42 EDT

FEATURING:

  • “B” From “Bitcoin and Friends”

Who Wants to Be a (Sats) Millionaire?

0:43-1:10 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Host: Brandon Green

Group Discussion: The Mass Adoption of Bitcoin, Post Halving

1:10-1:55 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Participants: Toby Hoenisch, TenX; Molly, HashKey Hub; Lixin Liu, Cobo; Flex Yang, BabelFinance; Dominik Stroukal, SatoshiLabs; Bach Nguyen, SatoshiLabs

    Moderators: John Riggins, Bitcoin Magazine; Sally Wang, TokenInsight

Group Discussion: The Status of Bitcoin in India 

2:00-2:45 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Participants: Darshan Bathija, Bank of Hodlers; Hemanth Kumar, Unocoin; Sharan Nair, CoinSwitch; Prashanth Balasubramanian, LastBit; Gaurav Dahake, Bitbns; Kumar Gaurav, Cashaa

    Moderator: Raghu Mohan, IBC Media

Demo: Succinct Atomic Swaps

2:50-3:03 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Participants: Ruben Somsen, "Statechains"

Group Discussion: The People’s Money

3:03-3:43 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Participants: Carla Kirk-Cohen, Lightning Labs; Ray Youssef, Paxful; Dominik Weil, Bitcoin Vietnam; Chris Maurice, Yellow Card Financial

    Moderator: Anita Posch, “Bitcoin & Co.”

Demo: Crypto Garage

3:47-4:10 EDT

FEATURING:

  • The Crypto Garage Team

Group Discussion: The Toll of the Halving on Large Miners

4:10-4:35 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Participants: Adam Traidman, SBI Mining Chip Co.; Jan Čapek, Slush Pool; Igor Runets, BitRiver

    Moderator:
    John Lee Quigley, MinerUpdate

Group Discussion: Surviving the Surveillance State

4:40-5:10 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Participants: Leo Weese, The Bitcoin Association of Hong Kong; Lina Seiche, BTSE; Ketominer, Nodl;

    Moderator:
    Stephan Livera, Ministry of Nodes

Group Discussion: Adapt or Die, How O.G. Bitcoin Exchanges Thrive 

5:15-5:45 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Participants: Obi Nwosu, Coinfloor; Nejc Kodrič, Bitstamp

    Moderator:
    Aaron van Wirdum, Bitcoin Magazine

Demo: RSK

5:45-6:05 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Participants: Alejandro Banzas, RSK Labs

The S2F Debate

6:05-6:30 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Eric Wall, Arcane Assets; Pierre Rochard, Kraken

Keynote: The Bitcoin Reformation

6:30-6:55 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Tuur Demeester, Adamant Capital; David Bailey, Bitcoin Magazine

Who Wants to Be a (Sats) Millionaire?

7:00-7:28 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Host: Brandon Green

MintGox, Lightning and Gaming

7:33-8:30 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Desiree Dickerson, Lightning Labs; Simon Cowell, ZEBEDEE; Jack Everitt, THNDR Games; Christian Moss, ZEBEDEE

BTCPay Server Hour

8:30-9:30 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Rockstar Dev, Pavlenex, Nicolas Dorier, Britt Kelly

Keynote: Reflections on Bitcoin’s Epochs

9:30-10:02 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Andreas M. Antonopoulos, “Mastering Bitcoin”; Christie Harkin, Bitcoin Magazine

Group Discussion: Artists Takeover

10:07-10:40 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Participants: Josie Bellini, Bitcoin Audio, Nanu Berks, Martin Fischer, Petek, Brekkie von Bitcoin

    Moderator: Tommy Marcheschi

Fireside Chat With SALT

10:40-11:00 EDT

FEATURING:

Participants: Rob Odell and Dirk Anderson of SALT

"Rabbit Hole Recap" Live

11:00-11:45 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Hosts: Matt Odell and Marty Bent

Bitcoin Predictions With Samson Mow

11:45-11:50 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Hosts: Samson Mow, Blockstream

Group Discussion: Fundamental Bullishness

11:50-12:45 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Participants: Robert Breedlove, Parallax Digital; Matt D’Souza, Blockware Solutions; Plan B; Preston Pysh, The Investor’s Podcast Network

    Moderator:
    Sam Chwarzynski, Blockware Solutions

Fireside Chat: bitFlyer’s Yuzo Kano

12:50-13:10 EDT 

FEATURING:

  • Yuzo Kano, bitFlyer; David Bailey, Bitcoin Magazine

Group Discussion: Define Your Moon

13:10-13:35 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Participants: BitcoinTINA, Bitcoiner; David Bailey, Bitcoin Magazine; Gigi, "21 Lessons"

    Moderator:
    Brandon Green, Bitcoin Magazine

Group Discussion: How Lightning Changes the Game

13:40-14:05 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Participants: Jack Mallers, Zap; Alex Leishman, River Financial; Chris Dannen, Iterative Capital; Will Reeves, Fold

    Moderator:
    Tyler Evans, Bitcoin Magazine

Group Discussion: Get Rich or Die Tryin’

14:10-14:35 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Participants: Juthica Chou, Bitcoin Entrepreneur; Joel Edgerton, bitFlyer; James Putra, TradeStation; Guy Hirsch, eToro

    Moderator:
    Nic Carter, Castle Island Ventures

"Noded" Live

14:40-15:35 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Hosts: Pierre Rochard and Michael Goldstein

Halving Party

~21:46-24:00 EDT

FEATURING:

  • All of Your Favorite Bitcoiners!

Keynote: Lightning in Bitcoin’s Third Epoch

15:40-16:05 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Elizabeth Stark, Lighting Labs; Colin Harper, Bitcoin Magazine

Who Wants to Be a (Sats) Millionaire?

16:05-16:30 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Hosted by: Brandon Green

Demo: OpenNode

16:35-16:41 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Participants: The OpenNode Team

Demo: Miniscript

16:41-16:57 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Participants: Andrew Poelstra, Blockstream

Group Discussion: Building on Top of Bitcoin

16:57-17:30 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Participants: Diego Gutierrez Zaldivar, RSK; Alex Bosworth, Lightning Labs; Allen Piscitello, Blockstream; Muneeb Ali, Blockstack

    Moderator:
    Tyler Evans, Bitcoin Magazine

Group Discussion: Swan Live

17:35-18:00 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Brady Swenson, Yan Pritzker and Cory Klippsten of Swan Bitcoin

Demo: goTenna

18:00-18:22 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Richard Myers, goTenna

Demo: Nodl

18:22-18:31 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Ketominer

Fireside Chat: BRD’s Aaron Voisine

18:32-18:45 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Aaron Voisine, BRD; David Bailey, Bitcoin Magazine

Demo:Satstreet

18:45-18:55 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Mike Nasser, Satstreet; Christian Keroles, Bitcoin Magazine

Presentation: The Bitcoin Late Show

19:35-20:47 EDT

FEATURING:

  • John Carvalho and Junseth

Demo: Unchained Capital 

20:47-20:55 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Phil Geiger, Unchained Capital

Demo: Swan Live

21:00-21:10 EDT

FEATURING:

  • The Swan Bitcoin Team

Presentation: Bitcoin is Alive

21:10-21:30 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Brandon Quittem, Swan Bitcoin

SatoshiLabs Announcement

21:35-21:46 EDT

FEATURING:

  • Stick and Slush of Trezor

Halving Party

~21:46-24:00 EDT

FEATURING:

  • All of Your Favorite Bitcoiners!

The Official Halvterparty

After The Halving!

FEATURING:

AGENDA IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITH HASH RATE

❮ BACK TO HOME